Privacy Policy

Report Alliance LLC (also referred to below as “Report Alliance,” “we,” “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of all site visitors and the information that they entrust to us. This Privacy Policy explains the kinds of information we collect, how we use it, when it may be shared with third parties, and how we keep it secure and confidential. By using this site, submitting personal information or receiving Report Alliance communications, you consent to the use of such information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, now and as amended by us.

This Privacy Policy serves as part of Report Alliance’s overall Terms of Use and is effective as of January 1, 2019.

Information Collection

We and our third-party service providers collect any information that you voluntarily provide when you use the Report Alliance site. When you register on our site, we will collect basic information about you such as your name, username, password, email address, physical address, phone number, and other personal and business demographic or contact information. When you submit a report processing request, we will gather additional details about your files, preferences and credit card information for order processing. You may also provide Report Alliance with certain personal information in connection with an application for employment or the submission of a resume. In addition, certain personal information may be collected when contacting us through our site, responding to online surveys about your experiences with Report Alliance, accessing or corresponding via social media widgets and applications, or engaging in other email communications.

In all cases, Report Alliance only collects sensitive personal information when individuals voluntarily provide us with such information, or where such information is required or permitted to be collected by law or professional standards. This sensitive information includes, but is not limited to, information revealing race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal record. We recommend that you do not provide sensitive information of this nature to Report Alliance. If you provide such sensitive information to us for any reason, you thereby consent to Report Alliance’s use of that information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information.

Information Use

Report Alliance typically uses the information we collect:

  • To provide you with access to our site
  • To communicate with you
  • To operate, maintain and improve our site
  • To process and fulfill your orders and informational requests
  • To improve our customer service
  • For marketing purposes, or to send reminders or promotional communications we feel may be of interest to you
  • To seek feedback on services provided by Report Alliance
  • To protect our rights or property, and that of our users

Also, when an order is processed, we disclose your credit card information, as necessary, to verify your identity and process your payment, according to the terms and conditions by which each credit card or payment system operates, only to your bank or card issuer and our bank or payment processors.

In addition, we may use information collected and provided to us by the sites where we advertise to track the success of our marketing campaigns. This information is aggregated and therefore does not contain any of your personal information.

Information Security

Report Alliance maintains strict technological and operational security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration or destruction while in our possession. However, no
e-commerce solution, site, mobile application, database or system is completely secure, and we make no guarantee, express or implied, that we will prevent unauthorized access to your personal information. We seek to limit access to your personal information to those who have a need to know. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information. We also make efforts to retain personal information only as long as the information is needed for our professional, marketing or analytic purposes or to comply with your requests, or until you request the information to be deleted.

In addition, we regularly review sensitive and highly confidential financial information for our clients. All information submitted to us by you, whether verbal, written, through our site or in any other form, is protected by a general non-disclosure agreement, without exception. All Report Alliance staff are required to sign and adhere to this non-disclosure agreement as a condition of employment.

Information Retention

We retain personal information as necessary for the duration of the purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the duration of the purpose, we may retain your information if necessary to comply with our legal or professional obligations, enforce our agreements, or resolve disputes. In addition, all files associated with your requests will be securely disposed of within six months of order completion.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Our site does not collect or compile personal information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties. However, personal information collected by Report Alliance may be transferred or disclosed to our trusted third-party affiliates for the purposes for which you have submitted the information, the administration of our site and/or other internal purposes. Your personal information may also be transferred to third-party service providers of identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data backup, payment processing and security services. By submitting personal information through our site, you are providing explicit consent to the transfer of such information for the fulfillment of your voluntary requests.

In addition, it is our policy to disclose information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • As required by applicable law, statute, rule, regulation or professional standard, or through subpoena, search warrant or other legal process;
  • When related to the potential sale or other disposition of all or part of our business;
  • For regulatory compliance purposes;
  • When explicitly requested by a client;
  • When requested by a client to ship and deliver bound reports; or
  • Otherwise as set out in this statement.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Usage Analytics

Report Alliance uses cookies, web beacons, analytics tools and other web technologies to automatically collect certain types of information when you use our site.

Cookies are small files that are sent by our site to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive to enable the site to recognize your browser and capture certain information. We use cookies to help us remember you, process your orders, and understand and save your preferences, so that we can improve our site performance and offer you a better experience in the future.

Report Alliance also occasionally advertises on third-party sites. In an effort to track the success of our marketing campaigns, we use web beacons (electronic images that allow us to count users who have accessed particular content) and third-party analytics tools to help us understand how site visitors arrive at and use our site. We do not use this technology to access your personal information; it only allows us to improve the site quality, functionality and content for our visitors, and gauge the effectiveness of our ads. Moreover, these third-party sites are not authorized nor permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

By navigating to our site, you agree that we can place cookies and web beacons on your computer or device and use our analytics tools. If you choose, you have the option to disable or delete cookies, or render some web beacons unusable, via your browser settings, but please be aware that this modification may impair site functionality.

Social Media

Our site features social media widgets and links to social media applications to provide you with additional functionality and content, and allow you to interact and share with other users. Please be aware that these widgets and social media applications may collect information about you via cookies or other tracking technologies. Also, any personal information that you provide via such social media applications may be collected and used by other members of that application, and is governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide the application. We have no control over, or responsibility for, those companies, applications or members, or their use of your information. Given this, we encourage you to review each application’s privacy policy before using any such application.

Do Not Track

“Do Not Track” is a browser setting that tells the sites you visit that you do not want them collecting information about you. Our site does not currently respond to a “Do Not Track” or similar signal. We do not engage in the collection of personal information about your online activities over time or across third-party sites or online services to provide targeted advertising, and we do not allow third parties to collect such personal information when you use our site.

Children

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, particularly in an online environment, and are therefore dedicated to complying with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Our site and communications are not designed for or directed at children, and we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose any personal information from anyone under the age of 18.

California Residents

In compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their account or contacting us directly.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without prior notice to you. Any and all such modified versions of the policy will be effective as of the most recent revision date at the top of this page. Your continued use of our site will constitute your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy, so we recommend that you review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Unsubscribe

You may choose to stop receiving communications from Report Alliance at any time by clicking Unsubscribe at the bottom of any Report Alliance communication or by clicking here

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us.